247 Calculator

Calculators all day and night.

Main Menu

  • Home
  • Categories
    • Math Calculators
    • Financial Calculators
    • Crypto Calculators
    • Gaming Calculators
    • Health and Fitness Calculators
    • Agriculture Calculators
    • Travel Calculators
    • Hunting Calculators
    • Business Calculators
    • Date & Time
    • Funny Calculators
  • Pages
    • About Us
    • Contact
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
247 Calculator

Type and hit Enter to search

Grade Calculator

Need to calculate a grade, check your GPA, or figure out what score you need on your final exam? This free grade calculator gives you several tools in one place. You can calculate a simple test grade, a weighted course grade, a final exam score, or a college GPA using course credits. Whether you’re checking grades after a quiz, estimating your final grade before exams, or trying to find your GPA online, the calculator gives you an instant answer with a clear breakdown.

Use the menu below to choose the calculation you need. The weighted grade calculator is best for courses where assignments, quizzes, projects, and exams are worth different percentages. The simple grade calculator works like an easy grader for tests. The final grade calculator shows what you need on your final exam to reach a target course grade, while the college GPA calculator converts letter grades and credits into a GPA on a 4.0 grading scale.

Grade Calculator

Enter each graded item along with the score you received and the percentage of the course it is worth.

Assignment / Exam
Grade (%)
Weight (%)

Use this mode as a quick test grader or easy grader. Enter the number of questions on the test and how many you answered correctly.

Calculate the grade you need on your final exam to finish the course with your target grade.

Enter each course, letter grade, and number of credits to calculate a credit-weighted GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Course
Letter Grade
Credits

How to Use the Grade Calculator

The grade calculator is designed to handle several of the most common grade calculations students need during a semester. Start by selecting the mode that matches your question. If you want to calculate your overall course grade from assignments and exams, choose the weighted grade calculator. If you only want to grade a test, choose the simple grade calculator. If you’re wondering what score you need on your final, use the final grade calculator. If you want to calculate GPA from several classes, select the college GPA calculator.

Weighted Grade Calculator

A weighted grade calculator is useful when different parts of a course count for different percentages of your final mark. For example, homework might be worth 20%, quizzes 15%, a midterm 25%, a project 15%, and the final exam 25%. Enter each score and weight into a separate row. If the weights add up to 100%, the calculator gives you your full weighted course grade.

If you have not finished the entire course yet, you can still use the calculator. Enter only the completed work and its weights. The result will show your current grade based on the work entered, how many weighted points you have earned, and how much of the course remains. For other school percentage calculations, our percentage calculator can also help.

Simple Grade Calculator

The simple grade calculator works as a fast grading calculator for a quiz, worksheet, assignment, or exam. Enter the total number of questions and the number you got correct. The calculator divides the correct answers by the total number of questions and converts the result into a percentage.

This mode is useful if you searched for a grade calc, easy grader, grading calculator, or a quick way to calculate grades without working out the percentage yourself. If a 50-question test has 43 correct answers, for example, the calculator returns an 86% grade.

Final Grade Calculator

The final grade calculator is made for students who want to know exactly what score they need on a final exam. Enter your current course grade, the percentage weight of the final exam, and the final course grade you want to achieve. The calculator then determines the exam score required to reach your target.

This can also be used as a final exam calculator or finals calculator near the end of a semester. It is especially useful when the final exam is worth a large portion of the course and you want to know whether your target grade is realistic before exam day.

College GPA Calculator

The GPA calculator uses letter grades and course credits to calculate your GPA online. Enter each course, select the letter grade you received, and enter the number of credits. Courses worth more credits have a larger effect on the final GPA than courses worth fewer credits.

This college GPA calculator uses a common 4.0 grading scale. Because colleges and universities can use different grade-point rules, always compare the result with your school’s official grading policy before treating it as your official GPA.

How We Calculate Your Grade

Each calculator mode uses a different formula because a test percentage, weighted course grade, final exam requirement, and GPA are not calculated the same way. The calculator performs the math automatically, but understanding the formulas can make it easier to check your grades manually.

Simple grade formula:
Grade % = (Correct Answers ÷ Total Questions) × 100

If you answered 45 questions correctly on a 50-question test, the calculation is 45 ÷ 50 × 100 = 90%. That means your test grade is 90%.

Weighted grade formula:
Weighted Grade = (Grade 1 × Weight 1) + (Grade 2 × Weight 2) + (Grade 3 × Weight 3) + …

Weights are converted to decimals before the calculation. A grade of 90% on an assignment worth 20% contributes 18 percentage points toward the final course grade because 90 × 0.20 = 18.

If you want to verify any part of the calculation manually, use our simple math calculator for multiplication, division, addition, and subtraction.

How to Calculate Your Final Grade

To calculate a final grade for a course, list every graded category or assignment that counts toward the course total. Record the percentage grade for each item and the percentage of the course that item is worth. Multiply every score by its weight and add the results together.

For example, imagine assignments are worth 30% and you have an average of 88%, a midterm is worth 30% and you scored 82%, and a final exam is worth 40% and you scored 90%. The weighted result is 26.4 + 24.6 + 36 = 87%. Your final course grade would be 87%.

How to Calculate What You Need on Your Final Exam

One of the most common questions near the end of a semester is, “What grade do I need on my final?” The answer depends on your current grade, the final exam weight, and the course grade you want.

Suppose your current grade is 82%, your final exam is worth 30%, and you want to finish the course with an 85%. The final exam calculator keeps 70% of your current grade and calculates how much the remaining 30% must contribute. With those values, you would need approximately 92% on the final exam to reach an 85% overall course grade.

If the result is above 100%, the target grade is not mathematically possible under the values entered unless bonus marks or extra credit are available. If the required score is below 0%, you have already mathematically secured that target grade.

Weighted Grade Calculator Example

Course ItemGradeWeightWeighted Contribution
Assignments90%25%22.50
Quizzes84%15%12.60
Midterm78%25%19.50
Project94%15%14.10
Final Exam88%20%17.60
Total100%86.30%

In this example, the weighted grade is 86.30%. Notice that the same raw score can affect your final grade differently depending on the weight. That is why simply averaging all your grades together can produce the wrong result when a course uses weighted categories.

College GPA Calculator and GPA Grading Scale

A GPA calculator converts course letter grades into grade points and then weights those grade points by course credits. A four-credit class has a larger effect on your GPA than a one-credit class. This is why a college GPA calculator needs both the grade and the credit value for each course.

Letter GradeGrade Points
A+ / A4.0
A-3.7
B+3.3
B3.0
B-2.7
C+2.3
C2.0
C-1.7
D+1.3
D1.0
D-0.7
F0.0

This is a common grading scale, but it is not universal. Some colleges treat an A+ differently, some do not use plus or minus grades, and some programs use a weighted GPA system. The GPA shown by this calculator is therefore an estimate based on the scale above unless your school uses the same values.

What Is a Good GPA?

There is no single GPA that is considered good for every student, school, scholarship, or program. GPA requirements can vary by institution and purpose. A GPA that meets the requirement for one program may not meet the requirement for another. The most useful approach is to compare your GPA with the specific academic, scholarship, graduation, or admission requirement that applies to you.

If you’re planning your school schedule alongside a job, our paycheck calculator can also help estimate what you may take home from part-time or full-time work.

Why Use a Grade Calculator?

Grade calculations can become confusing once a course includes several types of assignments with different weights. A grade calculator helps organize those numbers and gives you a consistent result without having to repeat the math by hand.

  • Calculate grades from tests and quizzes.
  • Check weighted assignment and exam scores.
  • Estimate your current course grade before the semester is finished.
  • Find the grade needed on a final exam.
  • Calculate a college GPA from letter grades and credits.
  • Compare different grade scenarios before an important exam.
  • Double-check your own manual calculations.

If you’re studying late before an exam, our sleep calculator can help you compare possible bedtimes and wake-up times.

Grade Calculator Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate my grade?

For a basic test grade, divide the number of correct answers by the total number of questions and multiply by 100. For a course with weighted assignments and exams, multiply each grade by its percentage weight and add the results together. You can use the calculator above to do either calculation automatically.

How does a weighted grade calculator work?

A weighted grade calculator gives more influence to assignments or exams that are worth a larger percentage of the course. For example, a final exam worth 30% affects your course grade much more than a quiz worth 5%. The calculator multiplies every grade by its weight and then adds the weighted values together.

What grade do I need on my final exam?

Select the Final Grade Calculator mode and enter your current grade, the percentage of the course your final exam is worth, and the overall course grade you want. The calculator will show the minimum exam score needed to reach that target based on the values entered.

Can I use this as a final exam calculator?

Yes. The final grade mode works as a final exam calculator or finals calculator. It is designed specifically to calculate what score you need on the final exam to achieve a chosen overall course grade.

How do I calculate GPA?

Convert each letter grade into grade points, multiply those points by the number of credits for the course, add the grade points together, and divide by the total credits. The GPA calculator above performs this calculation automatically using the 4.0 grading scale shown on this page.

Can I use this as a college GPA calculator?

Yes. Select GPA Calculator, enter each course, choose the letter grade, and add the course credits. The calculator produces a credit-weighted GPA on a 4.0 scale. Always check your college’s official GPA rules because grading scales can differ.

What is a grading scale?

A grading scale is the system used to convert percentages, letter grades, or other scores into an academic grade. A school may use percentages such as 90% for an A, or a GPA scale such as 4.0 for an A. Grading scales vary, so use your school’s official scale when interpreting your result.

Is this an easy grader?

Yes. The Simple Grade Calculator works as an easy grader for tests and quizzes. Enter the total number of questions and the number you answered correctly, and it instantly calculates the percentage grade.

Can I calculate a grade if my course weights do not add up to 100% yet?

Yes. If you enter only the assignments and exams completed so far, the weighted calculator will calculate your current grade based on the completed course weight. It also shows how much of the course weight remains.

Why is averaging all my grades sometimes wrong?

A simple average assumes every grade has equal importance. In a weighted course, that may not be true. A 40% final exam should affect the final grade more than a 5% quiz, so the course weights must be included in the calculation.

Can I calculate grades from percentages instead of letter grades?

Yes. The weighted, simple, and final grade modes all use percentages. Letter grades are only required in the GPA calculator because GPA calculations convert letter grades into grade-point values.

Does every college use the same GPA scale?

No. Many schools use a 4.0 GPA scale, but the exact value assigned to an A+, A-, B+, and other grades can differ. Some schools also use weighted GPA systems. Check your college or university’s official policy for an exact GPA.

Final Thoughts

Whether you’re searching for a grade calculator, GPA calculator, final grade calculator, weighted grade calculator, grading calculator, or final exam calculator, the goal is the same: turn your scores into a number that is easy to understand. Choose the mode that matches your situation, enter the grades and weights from your course, and the calculator will do the math for you.

For quick calculations outside of grades, you can also use our online calculator anywhere you need basic arithmetic.

Tags:

gradingschoolstudentsteacherstests

Share Article

Other Calculators

8 days from today calculator
Previous

8 Days From Today

plus button on scientific calculator
Next

Scientific Calculator

Next
plus button on scientific calculator
December 8, 2024

Scientific Calculator

Previous
December 7, 2024

8 Days From Today

8 days from today calculator

Most Viewed Calculators

uber estimate
Uber Estimate Calculator
towing estimate calculator
Towing Estimate Calculator
mail time calculator
Mail Time Calculator

Recent Calculators

Live Alberta Referendum Results 2026 – All 10 Questions

Burger King Nutrition Calculator

Subway Nutrition Calculator

Puppy Weight Calculator

Load More

Pages

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy

© 2024 All Rights Reserved.